Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs Unitek College: which has better ROI?

Public, Pomona CA · vs · Private for-profit, Hayward CA

Option A Pomona, CA

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Net price / year
$11,531
Earnings, 10 years
$71,902
Payback
2 yrs

Option B Hayward, CA

Unitek College

Net price / year
$19,130
Earnings, 10 years
$87,877
Payback
1.9 yrs
The verdict

Unitek College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,520 in 1.9 years versus 2 years at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, on median earnings of $87,877 vs $71,902 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State Polytechnic University-PomonaUnitek College
Net price / yr$11,531$19,130
Total net cost$46,124$76,520
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,902$87,877
Median debt$16,000$10,700
Payback2 yrs1.9 yrs
20-year net return$424,716$713,820

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Unitek College?

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, at $11,531 a year after aid versus $19,130 — a gap of $7,599 a year, or $30,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Unitek College graduates earn more?

Unitek College graduates report a median $87,877 ten years after entry, $15,975 more than the $71,902 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Unitek College?

Unitek College: its completers carry a median $10,700 in federal loans versus $16,000 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, a difference of $5,300. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, against 63% at Unitek College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs Unitek College: frequently asked questions

Is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Unitek College a better value?
Unitek College. It clears its $76,520 net cost in about 1.9 years versus 2 years at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, on median earnings of $87,877 vs $71,902 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Unitek College?
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona: $11,531/yr net price after aid versus $19,130/yr at Unitek College — a difference of $7,599 a year, or about $30,396 over four years.
Do California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Unitek College graduates earn more?
Unitek College graduates earn a median $87,877 ten years after entry, versus $71,902 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona — a $15,975 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.