Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Bakersfield vs Claremont McKenna College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bakersfield CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A Bakersfield, CA

California State University-Bakersfield

Net price / year
$5,652
Earnings, 10 years
$59,009
Payback
2.1 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Claremont McKenna College

Net price / year
$28,849
Earnings, 10 years
$104,736
Payback
2 yrs
The verdict

Claremont McKenna College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $115,396 in 2 years versus 2.1 years at California State University-Bakersfield, on median earnings of $104,736 vs $59,009 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-BakersfieldClaremont McKenna College
Net price / yr$5,652$28,849
Total net cost$22,608$115,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,009$104,736
Median debt$16,600$13,500
Payback2.1 yrs2 yrs
20-year net return$190,372$1,012,124

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Bakersfield or Claremont McKenna College?

California State University-Bakersfield, at $5,652 a year after aid versus $28,849 — a gap of $23,197 a year, or $92,788 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Bakersfield or Claremont McKenna College graduates earn more?

Claremont McKenna College graduates report a median $104,736 ten years after entry, $45,727 more than the $59,009 at California State University-Bakersfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Bakersfield or Claremont McKenna College?

Claremont McKenna College: its completers carry a median $13,500 in federal loans versus $16,600 at California State University-Bakersfield, a difference of $3,100. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Claremont McKenna College, against 50% at California State University-Bakersfield. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Bakersfield vs Claremont McKenna College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Bakersfield or Claremont McKenna College a better value?
Claremont McKenna College. It clears its $115,396 net cost in about 2 years versus 2.1 years at California State University-Bakersfield, on median earnings of $104,736 vs $59,009 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Bakersfield or Claremont McKenna College?
California State University-Bakersfield: $5,652/yr net price after aid versus $28,849/yr at Claremont McKenna College — a difference of $23,197 a year, or about $92,788 over four years.
Do California State University-Bakersfield or Claremont McKenna College graduates earn more?
Claremont McKenna College graduates earn a median $104,736 ten years after entry, versus $59,009 at California State University-Bakersfield — a $45,727 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.