Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Bakersfield vs Northeastern University Oakland: which has better ROI?

Public, Bakersfield CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Oakland CA

Option A Bakersfield, CA

California State University-Bakersfield

Net price / year
$5,652
Earnings, 10 years
$59,009
Payback
2.1 yrs

Option B Oakland, CA

Northeastern University Oakland

Net price / year
$25,181
Earnings, 10 years
$92,538
Payback
2.3 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Bakersfield has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $22,608 in 2.1 years versus 2.3 years at Northeastern University Oakland, on median earnings of $59,009 vs $92,538 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-BakersfieldNortheastern University Oakland
Net price / yr$5,652$25,181
Total net cost$22,608$100,724
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,009$92,538
Median debt$16,600$24,250
Payback2.1 yrs2.3 yrs
20-year net return$190,372$782,836

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Bakersfield or Northeastern University Oakland?

California State University-Bakersfield, at $5,652 a year after aid versus $25,181 — a gap of $19,529 a year, or $78,116 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Bakersfield or Northeastern University Oakland graduates earn more?

Northeastern University Oakland graduates report a median $92,538 ten years after entry, $33,529 more than the $59,009 at California State University-Bakersfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Bakersfield or Northeastern University Oakland?

California State University-Bakersfield: its completers carry a median $16,600 in federal loans versus $24,250 at Northeastern University Oakland, a difference of $7,650. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

California State University-Bakersfield vs Northeastern University Oakland: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Bakersfield or Northeastern University Oakland a better value?
California State University-Bakersfield. It clears its $22,608 net cost in about 2.1 years versus 2.3 years at Northeastern University Oakland, on median earnings of $59,009 vs $92,538 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Bakersfield or Northeastern University Oakland?
California State University-Bakersfield: $5,652/yr net price after aid versus $25,181/yr at Northeastern University Oakland — a difference of $19,529 a year, or about $78,116 over four years.
Do California State University-Bakersfield or Northeastern University Oakland graduates earn more?
Northeastern University Oakland graduates earn a median $92,538 ten years after entry, versus $59,009 at California State University-Bakersfield — a $33,529 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.