Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Channel Islands vs Pacific College: which has better ROI?

Public, Camarillo CA · vs · Private for-profit, Costa Mesa CA

Option A Camarillo, CA

California State University-Channel Islands

Net price / year
$9,849
Earnings, 10 years
$62,152
Payback
2.9 yrs

Option B Costa Mesa, CA

Pacific College

Net price / year
$29,363
Earnings, 10 years
$70,064
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

Pacific College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $58,726 in 2.7 years versus 2.9 years at California State University-Channel Islands, on median earnings of $70,064 vs $62,152 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-Channel IslandsPacific College
Net price / yr$9,849$29,363
Total net cost$39,396$58,726
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,152$70,064
Median debt$15,000$22,469
Payback2.9 yrs2.7 yrs
20-year net return$236,444$375,354

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Channel Islands or Pacific College?

California State University-Channel Islands, at $9,849 a year after aid versus $29,363 — a gap of $19,514 a year, or $19,330 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Channel Islands or Pacific College graduates earn more?

Pacific College graduates report a median $70,064 ten years after entry, $7,912 more than the $62,152 at California State University-Channel Islands. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Channel Islands or Pacific College?

California State University-Channel Islands: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $22,469 at Pacific College, a difference of $7,469. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Pacific College, against 51% at California State University-Channel Islands. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Channel Islands vs Pacific College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Channel Islands or Pacific College a better value?
Pacific College. It clears its $58,726 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 2.9 years at California State University-Channel Islands, on median earnings of $70,064 vs $62,152 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Channel Islands or Pacific College?
California State University-Channel Islands: $9,849/yr net price after aid versus $29,363/yr at Pacific College — a difference of $19,514 a year, or about $19,330 over four years.
Do California State University-Channel Islands or Pacific College graduates earn more?
Pacific College graduates earn a median $70,064 ten years after entry, versus $62,152 at California State University-Channel Islands — a $7,912 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.