Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Chico vs Foothill College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chico CA · vs · Public, Los Altos Hills CA

Option A Chico, CA

California State University-Chico

Net price / year
$14,480
Earnings, 10 years
$64,172
Payback
3.7 yrs

Option B Los Altos Hills, CA

Foothill College

Net price / year
$7,653
Earnings, 10 years
$57,072
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Foothill College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $30,612 in 3.5 years versus 3.7 years at California State University-Chico, on median earnings of $57,072 vs $64,172 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-ChicoFoothill College
Net price / yr$14,480$7,653
Total net cost$57,920$30,612
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,172$57,072
Median debt$16,552$10,500
Payback3.7 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$258,320$143,628

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Chico or Foothill College?

Foothill College, at $7,653 a year after aid versus $14,480 — a gap of $6,827 a year, or $27,308 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Chico or Foothill College graduates earn more?

California State University-Chico graduates report a median $64,172 ten years after entry, $7,100 more than the $57,072 at Foothill College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Chico or Foothill College?

Foothill College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $16,552 at California State University-Chico, a difference of $6,052. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at California State University-Chico, against 56% at Foothill College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Chico vs Foothill College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Chico or Foothill College a better value?
Foothill College. It clears its $30,612 net cost in about 3.5 years versus 3.7 years at California State University-Chico, on median earnings of $57,072 vs $64,172 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Chico or Foothill College?
Foothill College: $7,653/yr net price after aid versus $14,480/yr at California State University-Chico — a difference of $6,827 a year, or about $27,308 over four years.
Do California State University-Chico or Foothill College graduates earn more?
California State University-Chico graduates earn a median $64,172 ten years after entry, versus $57,072 at Foothill College — a $7,100 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.