Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Chico vs Mount Saint Mary's University: which has better ROI?

Public, Chico CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Chico, CA

California State University-Chico

Net price / year
$14,480
Earnings, 10 years
$64,172
Payback
3.7 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

Mount Saint Mary's University

Net price / year
$21,413
Earnings, 10 years
$72,379
Payback
3.6 yrs
The verdict

Mount Saint Mary's University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,652 in 3.6 years versus 3.7 years at California State University-Chico, on median earnings of $72,379 vs $64,172 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-ChicoMount Saint Mary's University
Net price / yr$14,480$21,413
Total net cost$57,920$85,652
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,172$72,379
Median debt$16,552$25,949
Payback3.7 yrs3.6 yrs
20-year net return$258,320$394,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Chico or Mount Saint Mary's University?

California State University-Chico, at $14,480 a year after aid versus $21,413 — a gap of $6,933 a year, or $27,732 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Chico or Mount Saint Mary's University graduates earn more?

Mount Saint Mary's University graduates report a median $72,379 ten years after entry, $8,207 more than the $64,172 at California State University-Chico. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Chico or Mount Saint Mary's University?

California State University-Chico: its completers carry a median $16,552 in federal loans versus $25,949 at Mount Saint Mary's University, a difference of $9,397. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at California State University-Chico, against 53% at Mount Saint Mary's University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Chico vs Mount Saint Mary's University: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Chico or Mount Saint Mary's University a better value?
Mount Saint Mary's University. It clears its $85,652 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 3.7 years at California State University-Chico, on median earnings of $72,379 vs $64,172 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Chico or Mount Saint Mary's University?
California State University-Chico: $14,480/yr net price after aid versus $21,413/yr at Mount Saint Mary's University — a difference of $6,933 a year, or about $27,732 over four years.
Do California State University-Chico or Mount Saint Mary's University graduates earn more?
Mount Saint Mary's University graduates earn a median $72,379 ten years after entry, versus $64,172 at California State University-Chico — a $8,207 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.