Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-East Bay vs California State University-Stanislaus: which has better ROI?

Public, Hayward CA · vs · Public, Turlock CA

Option A Hayward, CA

California State University-East Bay

Net price / year
$9,320
Earnings, 10 years
$71,401
Payback
1.6 yrs

Option B Turlock, CA

California State University-Stanislaus

Net price / year
$6,067
Earnings, 10 years
$63,188
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

California State University-East Bay has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,280 in 1.6 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-Stanislaus, on median earnings of $71,401 vs $63,188 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-East BayCalifornia State University-Stanislaus
Net price / yr$9,320$6,067
Total net cost$37,280$24,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,401$63,188
Median debt$16,544$13,540
Payback1.6 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$423,540$272,292

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-East Bay or California State University-Stanislaus?

California State University-Stanislaus, at $6,067 a year after aid versus $9,320 — a gap of $3,253 a year, or $13,012 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-East Bay or California State University-Stanislaus graduates earn more?

California State University-East Bay graduates report a median $71,401 ten years after entry, $8,213 more than the $63,188 at California State University-Stanislaus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-East Bay or California State University-Stanislaus?

California State University-Stanislaus: its completers carry a median $13,540 in federal loans versus $16,544 at California State University-East Bay, a difference of $3,004. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at California State University-Stanislaus, against 48% at California State University-East Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-East Bay vs California State University-Stanislaus: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-East Bay or California State University-Stanislaus a better value?
California State University-East Bay. It clears its $37,280 net cost in about 1.6 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-Stanislaus, on median earnings of $71,401 vs $63,188 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-East Bay or California State University-Stanislaus?
California State University-Stanislaus: $6,067/yr net price after aid versus $9,320/yr at California State University-East Bay — a difference of $3,253 a year, or about $13,012 over four years.
Do California State University-East Bay or California State University-Stanislaus graduates earn more?
California State University-East Bay graduates earn a median $71,401 ten years after entry, versus $63,188 at California State University-Stanislaus — a $8,213 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.