Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-East Bay vs Harvey Mudd College: which has better ROI?

Public, Hayward CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A Hayward, CA

California State University-East Bay

Net price / year
$9,320
Earnings, 10 years
$71,401
Payback
1.6 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Harvey Mudd College

Net price / year
$35,924
Earnings, 10 years
$138,687
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

Harvey Mudd College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $143,696 in 1.6 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-East Bay, on median earnings of $138,687 vs $71,401 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-East BayHarvey Mudd College
Net price / yr$9,320$35,924
Total net cost$37,280$143,696
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,401$138,687
Median debt$16,544$25,000
Payback1.6 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$423,540$1,662,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-East Bay or Harvey Mudd College?

California State University-East Bay, at $9,320 a year after aid versus $35,924 — a gap of $26,604 a year, or $106,416 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-East Bay or Harvey Mudd College graduates earn more?

Harvey Mudd College graduates report a median $138,687 ten years after entry, $67,286 more than the $71,401 at California State University-East Bay. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-East Bay or Harvey Mudd College?

California State University-East Bay: its completers carry a median $16,544 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Harvey Mudd College, a difference of $8,456. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

92% of students finish at Harvey Mudd College, against 48% at California State University-East Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-East Bay vs Harvey Mudd College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-East Bay or Harvey Mudd College a better value?
Harvey Mudd College. It clears its $143,696 net cost in about 1.6 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-East Bay, on median earnings of $138,687 vs $71,401 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-East Bay or Harvey Mudd College?
California State University-East Bay: $9,320/yr net price after aid versus $35,924/yr at Harvey Mudd College — a difference of $26,604 a year, or about $106,416 over four years.
Do California State University-East Bay or Harvey Mudd College graduates earn more?
Harvey Mudd College graduates earn a median $138,687 ten years after entry, versus $71,401 at California State University-East Bay — a $67,286 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.