Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Fresno vs Fresno City College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fresno CA · vs · Public, Fresno CA

Option A Fresno, CA

California State University-Fresno

Net price / year
$7,000
Earnings, 10 years
$61,244
Payback
2.2 yrs

Option B Fresno, CA

Fresno City College

Net price / year
$8,069
Earnings, 10 years
$37,361
Payback
No payback
The verdict

California State University-Fresno has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $28,000 in 2.2 years versus not at all at Fresno City College, on median earnings of $61,244 vs $37,361 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-FresnoFresno City College
Net price / yr$7,000$8,069
Total net cost$28,000$32,276
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,244$37,361
Median debt$14,505$4,058
Payback2.2 yrs—
20-year net return$229,680-$252,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Fresno or Fresno City College?

California State University-Fresno, at $7,000 a year after aid versus $8,069 — a gap of $1,069 a year, or $4,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Fresno or Fresno City College graduates earn more?

California State University-Fresno graduates report a median $61,244 ten years after entry, $23,883 more than the $37,361 at Fresno City College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Fresno or Fresno City College?

Fresno City College: its completers carry a median $4,058 in federal loans versus $14,505 at California State University-Fresno, a difference of $10,447. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at California State University-Fresno, against 24% at Fresno City College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Fresno vs Fresno City College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Fresno or Fresno City College a better value?
California State University-Fresno. It clears its $28,000 net cost in about 2.2 years versus no clear payback at Fresno City College, on median earnings of $61,244 vs $37,361 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Fresno or Fresno City College?
California State University-Fresno: $7,000/yr net price after aid versus $8,069/yr at Fresno City College — a difference of $1,069 a year, or about $4,276 over four years.
Do California State University-Fresno or Fresno City College graduates earn more?
California State University-Fresno graduates earn a median $61,244 ten years after entry, versus $37,361 at Fresno City College — a $23,883 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.