Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Fresno vs West Valley College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fresno CA · vs · Public, Saratoga CA

Option A Fresno, CA

California State University-Fresno

Net price / year
$7,000
Earnings, 10 years
$61,244
Payback
2.2 yrs

Option B Saratoga, CA

West Valley College

Net price / year
$3,423
Earnings, 10 years
$51,688
Payback
2.1 yrs
The verdict

West Valley College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $6,846 in 2.1 years versus 2.2 years at California State University-Fresno, on median earnings of $51,688 vs $61,244 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-FresnoWest Valley College
Net price / yr$7,000$3,423
Total net cost$28,000$6,846
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,244$51,688
Median debt$14,505—
Payback2.2 yrs2.1 yrs
20-year net return$229,680$59,714

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Fresno or West Valley College?

West Valley College, at $3,423 a year after aid versus $7,000 — a gap of $3,577 a year, or $21,154 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Fresno or West Valley College graduates earn more?

California State University-Fresno graduates report a median $61,244 ten years after entry, $9,556 more than the $51,688 at West Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at California State University-Fresno, against 51% at West Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Fresno vs West Valley College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Fresno or West Valley College a better value?
West Valley College. It clears its $6,846 net cost in about 2.1 years versus 2.2 years at California State University-Fresno, on median earnings of $51,688 vs $61,244 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Fresno or West Valley College?
West Valley College: $3,423/yr net price after aid versus $7,000/yr at California State University-Fresno — a difference of $3,577 a year, or about $21,154 over four years.
Do California State University-Fresno or West Valley College graduates earn more?
California State University-Fresno graduates earn a median $61,244 ten years after entry, versus $51,688 at West Valley College — a $9,556 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.