Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Fullerton vs California State Polytechnic University-Pomona: which has better ROI?

Public, Fullerton CA · vs · Public, Pomona CA

Option A Fullerton, CA

California State University-Fullerton

Net price / year
$6,555
Earnings, 10 years
$62,951
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Pomona, CA

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Net price / year
$11,531
Earnings, 10 years
$71,902
Payback
2 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Fullerton has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $26,220 in 1.8 years versus 2 years at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, on median earnings of $62,951 vs $71,902 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-FullertonCalifornia State Polytechnic University-Pomona
Net price / yr$6,555$11,531
Total net cost$26,220$46,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,951$71,902
Median debt$13,750$16,000
Payback1.8 yrs2 yrs
20-year net return$265,600$424,716

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Fullerton or California State Polytechnic University-Pomona?

California State University-Fullerton, at $6,555 a year after aid versus $11,531 — a gap of $4,976 a year, or $19,904 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Fullerton or California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates earn more?

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates report a median $71,902 ten years after entry, $8,951 more than the $62,951 at California State University-Fullerton. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Fullerton or California State Polytechnic University-Pomona?

California State University-Fullerton: its completers carry a median $13,750 in federal loans versus $16,000 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at California State University-Fullerton, against 68% at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Fullerton vs California State Polytechnic University-Pomona: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Fullerton or California State Polytechnic University-Pomona a better value?
California State University-Fullerton. It clears its $26,220 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 2 years at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, on median earnings of $62,951 vs $71,902 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Fullerton or California State Polytechnic University-Pomona?
California State University-Fullerton: $6,555/yr net price after aid versus $11,531/yr at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona — a difference of $4,976 a year, or about $19,904 over four years.
Do California State University-Fullerton or California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates earn more?
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates earn a median $71,902 ten years after entry, versus $62,951 at California State University-Fullerton — a $8,951 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.