Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Fullerton vs Fullerton College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fullerton CA · vs · Public, Fullerton CA

Option A Fullerton, CA

California State University-Fullerton

Net price / year
$6,555
Earnings, 10 years
$62,951
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Fullerton, CA

Fullerton College

Net price / year
$6,134
Earnings, 10 years
$43,366
Payback
No payback
The verdict

California State University-Fullerton has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $26,220 in 1.8 years versus not at all at Fullerton College, on median earnings of $62,951 vs $43,366 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-FullertonFullerton College
Net price / yr$6,555$6,134
Total net cost$26,220$12,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,951$43,366
Median debt$13,750$4,500
Payback1.8 yrs—
20-year net return$265,600-$112,148

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Fullerton or Fullerton College?

Fullerton College, at $6,134 a year after aid versus $6,555 — a gap of $421 a year, or $13,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Fullerton or Fullerton College graduates earn more?

California State University-Fullerton graduates report a median $62,951 ten years after entry, $19,585 more than the $43,366 at Fullerton College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Fullerton or Fullerton College?

Fullerton College: its completers carry a median $4,500 in federal loans versus $13,750 at California State University-Fullerton, a difference of $9,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at California State University-Fullerton, against 34% at Fullerton College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Fullerton vs Fullerton College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Fullerton or Fullerton College a better value?
California State University-Fullerton. It clears its $26,220 net cost in about 1.8 years versus no clear payback at Fullerton College, on median earnings of $62,951 vs $43,366 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Fullerton or Fullerton College?
Fullerton College: $6,134/yr net price after aid versus $6,555/yr at California State University-Fullerton — a difference of $421 a year, or about $13,952 over four years.
Do California State University-Fullerton or Fullerton College graduates earn more?
California State University-Fullerton graduates earn a median $62,951 ten years after entry, versus $43,366 at Fullerton College — a $19,585 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.