Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Fullerton vs Unitek College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fullerton CA · vs · Private for-profit, Hayward CA

Option A Fullerton, CA

California State University-Fullerton

Net price / year
$6,555
Earnings, 10 years
$62,951
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Hayward, CA

Unitek College

Net price / year
$19,130
Earnings, 10 years
$87,877
Payback
1.9 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Fullerton has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $26,220 in 1.8 years versus 1.9 years at Unitek College, on median earnings of $62,951 vs $87,877 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-FullertonUnitek College
Net price / yr$6,555$19,130
Total net cost$26,220$76,520
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,951$87,877
Median debt$13,750$10,700
Payback1.8 yrs1.9 yrs
20-year net return$265,600$713,820

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Fullerton or Unitek College?

California State University-Fullerton, at $6,555 a year after aid versus $19,130 — a gap of $12,575 a year, or $50,300 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Fullerton or Unitek College graduates earn more?

Unitek College graduates report a median $87,877 ten years after entry, $24,926 more than the $62,951 at California State University-Fullerton. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Fullerton or Unitek College?

Unitek College: its completers carry a median $10,700 in federal loans versus $13,750 at California State University-Fullerton, a difference of $3,050. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at California State University-Fullerton, against 63% at Unitek College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Fullerton vs Unitek College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Fullerton or Unitek College a better value?
California State University-Fullerton. It clears its $26,220 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 1.9 years at Unitek College, on median earnings of $62,951 vs $87,877 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Fullerton or Unitek College?
California State University-Fullerton: $6,555/yr net price after aid versus $19,130/yr at Unitek College — a difference of $12,575 a year, or about $50,300 over four years.
Do California State University-Fullerton or Unitek College graduates earn more?
Unitek College graduates earn a median $87,877 ten years after entry, versus $62,951 at California State University-Fullerton — a $24,926 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.