Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Long Beach vs University of California-Santa Barbara: which has better ROI?

Public, Long Beach CA · vs · Public, Santa Barbara CA

Option A Long Beach, CA

California State University-Long Beach

Net price / year
$10,440
Earnings, 10 years
$64,403
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B Santa Barbara, CA

University of California-Santa Barbara

Net price / year
$16,109
Earnings, 10 years
$74,915
Payback
2.4 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Santa Barbara has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,436 in 2.4 years versus 2.6 years at California State University-Long Beach, on median earnings of $74,915 vs $64,403 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-Long BeachUniversity of California-Santa Barbara
Net price / yr$10,440$16,109
Total net cost$41,760$64,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,403$74,915
Median debt$14,289$13,993
Payback2.6 yrs2.4 yrs
20-year net return$279,100$466,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Long Beach or University of California-Santa Barbara?

California State University-Long Beach, at $10,440 a year after aid versus $16,109 — a gap of $5,669 a year, or $22,676 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Long Beach or University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn more?

University of California-Santa Barbara graduates report a median $74,915 ten years after entry, $10,512 more than the $64,403 at California State University-Long Beach. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Long Beach or University of California-Santa Barbara?

University of California-Santa Barbara: its completers carry a median $13,993 in federal loans versus $14,289 at California State University-Long Beach, a difference of $296. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at University of California-Santa Barbara, against 69% at California State University-Long Beach. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Long Beach vs University of California-Santa Barbara: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Long Beach or University of California-Santa Barbara a better value?
University of California-Santa Barbara. It clears its $64,436 net cost in about 2.4 years versus 2.6 years at California State University-Long Beach, on median earnings of $74,915 vs $64,403 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Long Beach or University of California-Santa Barbara?
California State University-Long Beach: $10,440/yr net price after aid versus $16,109/yr at University of California-Santa Barbara — a difference of $5,669 a year, or about $22,676 over four years.
Do California State University-Long Beach or University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn more?
University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn a median $74,915 ten years after entry, versus $64,403 at California State University-Long Beach — a $10,512 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.