Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Los Angeles vs California State University-Stanislaus: which has better ROI?

Public, Los Angeles CA · vs · Public, Turlock CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

California State University-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$3,967
Earnings, 10 years
$59,211
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Turlock, CA

California State University-Stanislaus

Net price / year
$6,067
Earnings, 10 years
$63,188
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Los Angeles has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $15,868 in 1.5 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-Stanislaus, on median earnings of $59,211 vs $63,188 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-Los AngelesCalifornia State University-Stanislaus
Net price / yr$3,967$6,067
Total net cost$15,868$24,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,211$63,188
Median debt$13,000$13,540
Payback1.5 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$201,152$272,292

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Los Angeles or California State University-Stanislaus?

California State University-Los Angeles, at $3,967 a year after aid versus $6,067 — a gap of $2,100 a year, or $8,400 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Los Angeles or California State University-Stanislaus graduates earn more?

California State University-Stanislaus graduates report a median $63,188 ten years after entry, $3,977 more than the $59,211 at California State University-Los Angeles. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Los Angeles or California State University-Stanislaus?

California State University-Los Angeles: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $13,540 at California State University-Stanislaus, a difference of $540. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at California State University-Stanislaus, against 53% at California State University-Los Angeles. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Los Angeles vs California State University-Stanislaus: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Los Angeles or California State University-Stanislaus a better value?
California State University-Los Angeles. It clears its $15,868 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-Stanislaus, on median earnings of $59,211 vs $63,188 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Los Angeles or California State University-Stanislaus?
California State University-Los Angeles: $3,967/yr net price after aid versus $6,067/yr at California State University-Stanislaus — a difference of $2,100 a year, or about $8,400 over four years.
Do California State University-Los Angeles or California State University-Stanislaus graduates earn more?
California State University-Stanislaus graduates earn a median $63,188 ten years after entry, versus $59,211 at California State University-Los Angeles — a $3,977 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.