Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Los Angeles vs Harvey Mudd College: which has better ROI?

Public, Los Angeles CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

California State University-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$3,967
Earnings, 10 years
$59,211
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Harvey Mudd College

Net price / year
$35,924
Earnings, 10 years
$138,687
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Los Angeles has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $15,868 in 1.5 years versus 1.6 years at Harvey Mudd College, on median earnings of $59,211 vs $138,687 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-Los AngelesHarvey Mudd College
Net price / yr$3,967$35,924
Total net cost$15,868$143,696
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,211$138,687
Median debt$13,000$25,000
Payback1.5 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$201,152$1,662,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Los Angeles or Harvey Mudd College?

California State University-Los Angeles, at $3,967 a year after aid versus $35,924 — a gap of $31,957 a year, or $127,828 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Los Angeles or Harvey Mudd College graduates earn more?

Harvey Mudd College graduates report a median $138,687 ten years after entry, $79,476 more than the $59,211 at California State University-Los Angeles. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Los Angeles or Harvey Mudd College?

California State University-Los Angeles: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Harvey Mudd College, a difference of $12,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

92% of students finish at Harvey Mudd College, against 53% at California State University-Los Angeles. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Los Angeles vs Harvey Mudd College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Los Angeles or Harvey Mudd College a better value?
California State University-Los Angeles. It clears its $15,868 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 1.6 years at Harvey Mudd College, on median earnings of $59,211 vs $138,687 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Los Angeles or Harvey Mudd College?
California State University-Los Angeles: $3,967/yr net price after aid versus $35,924/yr at Harvey Mudd College — a difference of $31,957 a year, or about $127,828 over four years.
Do California State University-Los Angeles or Harvey Mudd College graduates earn more?
Harvey Mudd College graduates earn a median $138,687 ten years after entry, versus $59,211 at California State University-Los Angeles — a $79,476 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.