Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Northridge vs California State University-San Marcos: which has better ROI?

Public, Northridge CA · vs · Public, San Marcos CA

Option A Northridge, CA

California State University-Northridge

Net price / year
$7,021
Earnings, 10 years
$59,115
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B San Marcos, CA

California State University-San Marcos

Net price / year
$10,229
Earnings, 10 years
$62,908
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Northridge has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $28,084 in 2.6 years versus 2.8 years at California State University-San Marcos, on median earnings of $59,115 vs $62,908 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-NorthridgeCalifornia State University-San Marcos
Net price / yr$7,021$10,229
Total net cost$28,084$40,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,115$62,908
Median debt$13,872$17,350
Payback2.6 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$187,016$250,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Northridge or California State University-San Marcos?

California State University-Northridge, at $7,021 a year after aid versus $10,229 — a gap of $3,208 a year, or $12,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Northridge or California State University-San Marcos graduates earn more?

California State University-San Marcos graduates report a median $62,908 ten years after entry, $3,793 more than the $59,115 at California State University-Northridge. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Northridge or California State University-San Marcos?

California State University-Northridge: its completers carry a median $13,872 in federal loans versus $17,350 at California State University-San Marcos, a difference of $3,478. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at California State University-Northridge, against 55% at California State University-San Marcos. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Northridge vs California State University-San Marcos: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Northridge or California State University-San Marcos a better value?
California State University-Northridge. It clears its $28,084 net cost in about 2.6 years versus 2.8 years at California State University-San Marcos, on median earnings of $59,115 vs $62,908 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Northridge or California State University-San Marcos?
California State University-Northridge: $7,021/yr net price after aid versus $10,229/yr at California State University-San Marcos — a difference of $3,208 a year, or about $12,832 over four years.
Do California State University-Northridge or California State University-San Marcos graduates earn more?
California State University-San Marcos graduates earn a median $62,908 ten years after entry, versus $59,115 at California State University-Northridge — a $3,793 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.