Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Northridge vs San Francisco State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Northridge CA · vs · Public, San Francisco CA

Option A Northridge, CA

California State University-Northridge

Net price / year
$7,021
Earnings, 10 years
$59,115
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B San Francisco, CA

San Francisco State University

Net price / year
$12,278
Earnings, 10 years
$68,077
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

San Francisco State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $49,112 in 2.5 years versus 2.6 years at California State University-Northridge, on median earnings of $68,077 vs $59,115 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-NorthridgeSan Francisco State University
Net price / yr$7,021$12,278
Total net cost$28,084$49,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,115$68,077
Median debt$13,872$15,371
Payback2.6 yrs2.5 yrs
20-year net return$187,016$345,228

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Northridge or San Francisco State University?

California State University-Northridge, at $7,021 a year after aid versus $12,278 — a gap of $5,257 a year, or $21,028 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Northridge or San Francisco State University graduates earn more?

San Francisco State University graduates report a median $68,077 ten years after entry, $8,962 more than the $59,115 at California State University-Northridge. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Northridge or San Francisco State University?

California State University-Northridge: its completers carry a median $13,872 in federal loans versus $15,371 at San Francisco State University, a difference of $1,499. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at California State University-Northridge, against 50% at San Francisco State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Northridge vs San Francisco State University: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Northridge or San Francisco State University a better value?
San Francisco State University. It clears its $49,112 net cost in about 2.5 years versus 2.6 years at California State University-Northridge, on median earnings of $68,077 vs $59,115 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Northridge or San Francisco State University?
California State University-Northridge: $7,021/yr net price after aid versus $12,278/yr at San Francisco State University — a difference of $5,257 a year, or about $21,028 over four years.
Do California State University-Northridge or San Francisco State University graduates earn more?
San Francisco State University graduates earn a median $68,077 ten years after entry, versus $59,115 at California State University-Northridge — a $8,962 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.