Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Sacramento vs Cosumnes River College: which has better ROI?

Public, Sacramento CA · vs · Public, Sacramento CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

California State University-Sacramento

Net price / year
$9,338
Earnings, 10 years
$64,876
Payback
2.3 yrs

Option B Sacramento, CA

Cosumnes River College

Net price / year
$5,981
Earnings, 10 years
$42,446
Payback
No payback
The verdict

California State University-Sacramento has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,352 in 2.3 years versus not at all at Cosumnes River College, on median earnings of $64,876 vs $42,446 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-SacramentoCosumnes River College
Net price / yr$9,338$5,981
Total net cost$37,352$11,962
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,876$42,446
Median debt$15,000$10,722
Payback2.3 yrs—
20-year net return$292,968-$130,242

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Sacramento or Cosumnes River College?

Cosumnes River College, at $5,981 a year after aid versus $9,338 — a gap of $3,357 a year, or $25,390 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Sacramento or Cosumnes River College graduates earn more?

California State University-Sacramento graduates report a median $64,876 ten years after entry, $22,430 more than the $42,446 at Cosumnes River College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Sacramento or Cosumnes River College?

Cosumnes River College: its completers carry a median $10,722 in federal loans versus $15,000 at California State University-Sacramento, a difference of $4,278. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at California State University-Sacramento, against 40% at Cosumnes River College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Sacramento vs Cosumnes River College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Sacramento or Cosumnes River College a better value?
California State University-Sacramento. It clears its $37,352 net cost in about 2.3 years versus no clear payback at Cosumnes River College, on median earnings of $64,876 vs $42,446 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Sacramento or Cosumnes River College?
Cosumnes River College: $5,981/yr net price after aid versus $9,338/yr at California State University-Sacramento — a difference of $3,357 a year, or about $25,390 over four years.
Do California State University-Sacramento or Cosumnes River College graduates earn more?
California State University-Sacramento graduates earn a median $64,876 ten years after entry, versus $42,446 at Cosumnes River College — a $22,430 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.