Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Sacramento vs San Francisco State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Sacramento CA · vs · Public, San Francisco CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

California State University-Sacramento

Net price / year
$9,338
Earnings, 10 years
$64,876
Payback
2.3 yrs

Option B San Francisco, CA

San Francisco State University

Net price / year
$12,278
Earnings, 10 years
$68,077
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Sacramento has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,352 in 2.3 years versus 2.5 years at San Francisco State University, on median earnings of $64,876 vs $68,077 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-SacramentoSan Francisco State University
Net price / yr$9,338$12,278
Total net cost$37,352$49,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,876$68,077
Median debt$15,000$15,371
Payback2.3 yrs2.5 yrs
20-year net return$292,968$345,228

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Sacramento or San Francisco State University?

California State University-Sacramento, at $9,338 a year after aid versus $12,278 — a gap of $2,940 a year, or $11,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Sacramento or San Francisco State University graduates earn more?

San Francisco State University graduates report a median $68,077 ten years after entry, $3,201 more than the $64,876 at California State University-Sacramento. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Sacramento or San Francisco State University?

California State University-Sacramento: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $15,371 at San Francisco State University, a difference of $371. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at California State University-Sacramento, against 50% at San Francisco State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Sacramento vs San Francisco State University: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Sacramento or San Francisco State University a better value?
California State University-Sacramento. It clears its $37,352 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 2.5 years at San Francisco State University, on median earnings of $64,876 vs $68,077 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Sacramento or San Francisco State University?
California State University-Sacramento: $9,338/yr net price after aid versus $12,278/yr at San Francisco State University — a difference of $2,940 a year, or about $11,760 over four years.
Do California State University-Sacramento or San Francisco State University graduates earn more?
San Francisco State University graduates earn a median $68,077 ten years after entry, versus $64,876 at California State University-Sacramento — a $3,201 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.