Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-Sacramento vs University of California-Santa Barbara: which has better ROI?

Public, Sacramento CA · vs · Public, Santa Barbara CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

California State University-Sacramento

Net price / year
$9,338
Earnings, 10 years
$64,876
Payback
2.3 yrs

Option B Santa Barbara, CA

University of California-Santa Barbara

Net price / year
$16,109
Earnings, 10 years
$74,915
Payback
2.4 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Sacramento has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,352 in 2.3 years versus 2.4 years at University of California-Santa Barbara, on median earnings of $64,876 vs $74,915 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-SacramentoUniversity of California-Santa Barbara
Net price / yr$9,338$16,109
Total net cost$37,352$64,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,876$74,915
Median debt$15,000$13,993
Payback2.3 yrs2.4 yrs
20-year net return$292,968$466,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-Sacramento or University of California-Santa Barbara?

California State University-Sacramento, at $9,338 a year after aid versus $16,109 — a gap of $6,771 a year, or $27,084 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-Sacramento or University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn more?

University of California-Santa Barbara graduates report a median $74,915 ten years after entry, $10,039 more than the $64,876 at California State University-Sacramento. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-Sacramento or University of California-Santa Barbara?

University of California-Santa Barbara: its completers carry a median $13,993 in federal loans versus $15,000 at California State University-Sacramento, a difference of $1,007. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at University of California-Santa Barbara, against 56% at California State University-Sacramento. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-Sacramento vs University of California-Santa Barbara: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-Sacramento or University of California-Santa Barbara a better value?
California State University-Sacramento. It clears its $37,352 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 2.4 years at University of California-Santa Barbara, on median earnings of $64,876 vs $74,915 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-Sacramento or University of California-Santa Barbara?
California State University-Sacramento: $9,338/yr net price after aid versus $16,109/yr at University of California-Santa Barbara — a difference of $6,771 a year, or about $27,084 over four years.
Do California State University-Sacramento or University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn more?
University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn a median $74,915 ten years after entry, versus $64,876 at California State University-Sacramento — a $10,039 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.