Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-San Bernardino vs California State University-East Bay: which has better ROI?

Public, San Bernardino CA · vs · Public, Hayward CA

Option A San Bernardino, CA

California State University-San Bernardino

Net price / year
$4,564
Earnings, 10 years
$59,977
Payback
1.6 yrs

Option B Hayward, CA

California State University-East Bay

Net price / year
$9,320
Earnings, 10 years
$71,401
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

California State University-East Bay has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,280 in 1.6 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-San Bernardino, on median earnings of $71,401 vs $59,977 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-San BernardinoCalifornia State University-East Bay
Net price / yr$4,564$9,320
Total net cost$18,256$37,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,977$71,401
Median debt$14,715$16,544
Payback1.6 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$214,084$423,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-San Bernardino or California State University-East Bay?

California State University-San Bernardino, at $4,564 a year after aid versus $9,320 — a gap of $4,756 a year, or $19,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-San Bernardino or California State University-East Bay graduates earn more?

California State University-East Bay graduates report a median $71,401 ten years after entry, $11,424 more than the $59,977 at California State University-San Bernardino. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-San Bernardino or California State University-East Bay?

California State University-San Bernardino: its completers carry a median $14,715 in federal loans versus $16,544 at California State University-East Bay, a difference of $1,829. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at California State University-San Bernardino, against 48% at California State University-East Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-San Bernardino vs California State University-East Bay: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-San Bernardino or California State University-East Bay a better value?
California State University-East Bay. It clears its $37,280 net cost in about 1.6 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-San Bernardino, on median earnings of $71,401 vs $59,977 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-San Bernardino or California State University-East Bay?
California State University-San Bernardino: $4,564/yr net price after aid versus $9,320/yr at California State University-East Bay — a difference of $4,756 a year, or about $19,024 over four years.
Do California State University-San Bernardino or California State University-East Bay graduates earn more?
California State University-East Bay graduates earn a median $71,401 ten years after entry, versus $59,977 at California State University-San Bernardino — a $11,424 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.