Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-San Marcos vs California State University-Channel Islands: which has better ROI?

Public, San Marcos CA · vs · Public, Camarillo CA

Option A San Marcos, CA

California State University-San Marcos

Net price / year
$10,229
Earnings, 10 years
$62,908
Payback
2.8 yrs

Option B Camarillo, CA

California State University-Channel Islands

Net price / year
$9,849
Earnings, 10 years
$62,152
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

California State University-San Marcos has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $40,916 in 2.8 years versus 2.9 years at California State University-Channel Islands, on median earnings of $62,908 vs $62,152 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-San MarcosCalifornia State University-Channel Islands
Net price / yr$10,229$9,849
Total net cost$40,916$39,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,908$62,152
Median debt$17,350$15,000
Payback2.8 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$250,044$236,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-San Marcos or California State University-Channel Islands?

California State University-Channel Islands, at $9,849 a year after aid versus $10,229 — a gap of $380 a year, or $1,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-San Marcos or California State University-Channel Islands graduates earn more?

California State University-San Marcos graduates report a median $62,908 ten years after entry, $756 more than the $62,152 at California State University-Channel Islands. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-San Marcos or California State University-Channel Islands?

California State University-Channel Islands: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $17,350 at California State University-San Marcos, a difference of $2,350. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at California State University-San Marcos, against 51% at California State University-Channel Islands. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-San Marcos vs California State University-Channel Islands: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-San Marcos or California State University-Channel Islands a better value?
California State University-San Marcos. It clears its $40,916 net cost in about 2.8 years versus 2.9 years at California State University-Channel Islands, on median earnings of $62,908 vs $62,152 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-San Marcos or California State University-Channel Islands?
California State University-Channel Islands: $9,849/yr net price after aid versus $10,229/yr at California State University-San Marcos — a difference of $380 a year, or about $1,520 over four years.
Do California State University-San Marcos or California State University-Channel Islands graduates earn more?
California State University-San Marcos graduates earn a median $62,908 ten years after entry, versus $62,152 at California State University-Channel Islands — a $756 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.