Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-San Marcos vs Pacific College: which has better ROI?

Public, San Marcos CA · vs · Private for-profit, Costa Mesa CA

Option A San Marcos, CA

California State University-San Marcos

Net price / year
$10,229
Earnings, 10 years
$62,908
Payback
2.8 yrs

Option B Costa Mesa, CA

Pacific College

Net price / year
$29,363
Earnings, 10 years
$70,064
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

Pacific College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $58,726 in 2.7 years versus 2.8 years at California State University-San Marcos, on median earnings of $70,064 vs $62,908 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-San MarcosPacific College
Net price / yr$10,229$29,363
Total net cost$40,916$58,726
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,908$70,064
Median debt$17,350$22,469
Payback2.8 yrs2.7 yrs
20-year net return$250,044$375,354

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-San Marcos or Pacific College?

California State University-San Marcos, at $10,229 a year after aid versus $29,363 — a gap of $19,134 a year, or $17,810 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-San Marcos or Pacific College graduates earn more?

Pacific College graduates report a median $70,064 ten years after entry, $7,156 more than the $62,908 at California State University-San Marcos. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-San Marcos or Pacific College?

California State University-San Marcos: its completers carry a median $17,350 in federal loans versus $22,469 at Pacific College, a difference of $5,119. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Pacific College, against 55% at California State University-San Marcos. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-San Marcos vs Pacific College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-San Marcos or Pacific College a better value?
Pacific College. It clears its $58,726 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 2.8 years at California State University-San Marcos, on median earnings of $70,064 vs $62,908 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-San Marcos or Pacific College?
California State University-San Marcos: $10,229/yr net price after aid versus $29,363/yr at Pacific College — a difference of $19,134 a year, or about $17,810 over four years.
Do California State University-San Marcos or Pacific College graduates earn more?
Pacific College graduates earn a median $70,064 ten years after entry, versus $62,908 at California State University-San Marcos — a $7,156 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.