Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-San Marcos vs Pomona College: which has better ROI?

Public, San Marcos CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A San Marcos, CA

California State University-San Marcos

Net price / year
$10,229
Earnings, 10 years
$62,908
Payback
2.8 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Pomona College

Net price / year
$19,285
Earnings, 10 years
$77,779
Payback
2.6 yrs
The verdict

Pomona College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $77,140 in 2.6 years versus 2.8 years at California State University-San Marcos, on median earnings of $77,779 vs $62,908 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-San MarcosPomona College
Net price / yr$10,229$19,285
Total net cost$40,916$77,140
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,908$77,779
Median debt$17,350$11,782
Payback2.8 yrs2.6 yrs
20-year net return$250,044$511,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-San Marcos or Pomona College?

California State University-San Marcos, at $10,229 a year after aid versus $19,285 — a gap of $9,056 a year, or $36,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-San Marcos or Pomona College graduates earn more?

Pomona College graduates report a median $77,779 ten years after entry, $14,871 more than the $62,908 at California State University-San Marcos. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-San Marcos or Pomona College?

Pomona College: its completers carry a median $11,782 in federal loans versus $17,350 at California State University-San Marcos, a difference of $5,568. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at Pomona College, against 55% at California State University-San Marcos. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-San Marcos vs Pomona College: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-San Marcos or Pomona College a better value?
Pomona College. It clears its $77,140 net cost in about 2.6 years versus 2.8 years at California State University-San Marcos, on median earnings of $77,779 vs $62,908 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-San Marcos or Pomona College?
California State University-San Marcos: $10,229/yr net price after aid versus $19,285/yr at Pomona College — a difference of $9,056 a year, or about $36,224 over four years.
Do California State University-San Marcos or Pomona College graduates earn more?
Pomona College graduates earn a median $77,779 ten years after entry, versus $62,908 at California State University-San Marcos — a $14,871 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.