Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State University-San Marcos vs University of California-Merced: which has better ROI?

Public, San Marcos CA · vs · Public, Merced CA

Option A San Marcos, CA

California State University-San Marcos

Net price / year
$10,229
Earnings, 10 years
$62,908
Payback
2.8 yrs

Option B Merced, CA

University of California-Merced

Net price / year
$11,983
Earnings, 10 years
$64,368
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

California State University-San Marcos has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $40,916 in 2.8 years versus 3 years at University of California-Merced, on median earnings of $62,908 vs $64,368 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State University-San MarcosUniversity of California-Merced
Net price / yr$10,229$11,983
Total net cost$40,916$47,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,908$64,368
Median debt$17,350$16,144
Payback2.8 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$250,044$272,228

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State University-San Marcos or University of California-Merced?

California State University-San Marcos, at $10,229 a year after aid versus $11,983 — a gap of $1,754 a year, or $7,016 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State University-San Marcos or University of California-Merced graduates earn more?

University of California-Merced graduates report a median $64,368 ten years after entry, $1,460 more than the $62,908 at California State University-San Marcos. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State University-San Marcos or University of California-Merced?

University of California-Merced: its completers carry a median $16,144 in federal loans versus $17,350 at California State University-San Marcos, a difference of $1,206. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at University of California-Merced, against 55% at California State University-San Marcos. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State University-San Marcos vs University of California-Merced: frequently asked questions

Is California State University-San Marcos or University of California-Merced a better value?
California State University-San Marcos. It clears its $40,916 net cost in about 2.8 years versus 3 years at University of California-Merced, on median earnings of $62,908 vs $64,368 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State University-San Marcos or University of California-Merced?
California State University-San Marcos: $10,229/yr net price after aid versus $11,983/yr at University of California-Merced — a difference of $1,754 a year, or about $7,016 over four years.
Do California State University-San Marcos or University of California-Merced graduates earn more?
University of California-Merced graduates earn a median $64,368 ten years after entry, versus $62,908 at California State University-San Marcos — a $1,460 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.