Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Calumet College of Saint Joseph vs Fortis College-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Whiting IN · vs · Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN

Option A Whiting, IN

Calumet College of Saint Joseph

Net price / year
$22,451
Earnings, 10 years
$46,945
Payback
No payback

Option B Indianapolis, IN

Fortis College-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$27,706
Earnings, 10 years
$34,726
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Calumet College of Saint Joseph comes closer — median earnings $46,945 against a $89,804 total, vs $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalumet College of Saint JosephFortis College-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$22,451$27,706
Total net cost$89,804$110,824
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,945$34,726
Median debt$21,534$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$118,104-$383,504

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Calumet College of Saint Joseph or Fortis College-Indianapolis?

Calumet College of Saint Joseph, at $22,451 a year after aid versus $27,706 — a gap of $5,255 a year, or $21,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Calumet College of Saint Joseph or Fortis College-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates report a median $46,945 ten years after entry, $12,219 more than the $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Calumet College of Saint Joseph or Fortis College-Indianapolis?

Fortis College-Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $21,534 at Calumet College of Saint Joseph, a difference of $8,534. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Fortis College-Indianapolis, against 23% at Calumet College of Saint Joseph. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Calumet College of Saint Joseph vs Fortis College-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Calumet College of Saint Joseph or Fortis College-Indianapolis a better value?
Calumet College of Saint Joseph comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Calumet College of Saint Joseph or Fortis College-Indianapolis?
Calumet College of Saint Joseph: $22,451/yr net price after aid versus $27,706/yr at Fortis College-Indianapolis — a difference of $5,255 a year, or about $21,020 over four years.
Do Calumet College of Saint Joseph or Fortis College-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates earn a median $46,945 ten years after entry, versus $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis — a $12,219 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.