Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology vs ATA Career Education: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Altamonte Springs FL · vs · Private for-profit, Spring Hill FL

Option A Altamonte Springs, FL

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology

Net price / year
$22,870
Earnings, 10 years
$28,190
Payback
No payback

Option B Spring Hill, FL

ATA Career Education

Net price / year
$28,250
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but ATA Career Education comes closer — median earnings $34,577 against a $113,000 total, vs $28,190 at Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCambridge College of Healthcare & TechnologyATA Career Education
Net price / yr$22,870$28,250
Total net cost$91,480$113,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$28,190$34,577
Median debt$14,656$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$494,880-$388,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education?

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology, at $22,870 a year after aid versus $28,250 — a gap of $5,380 a year, or $21,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?

ATA Career Education graduates report a median $34,577 ten years after entry, $6,387 more than the $28,190 at Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education?

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology: its completers carry a median $14,656 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA Career Education, a difference of $6,374. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at ATA Career Education, against 47% at Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology vs ATA Career Education: frequently asked questions

Is Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education a better value?
ATA Career Education comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education?
Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology: $22,870/yr net price after aid versus $28,250/yr at ATA Career Education — a difference of $5,380 a year, or about $21,520 over four years.
Do Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?
ATA Career Education graduates earn a median $34,577 ten years after entry, versus $28,190 at Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology — a $6,387 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.