Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology vs ATA Career Education: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Delray Beach FL · vs · Private for-profit, Spring Hill FL

Option A Delray Beach, FL

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology

Net price / year
$21,276
Earnings, 10 years
$47,792
Payback
No payback

Option B Spring Hill, FL

ATA Career Education

Net price / year
$28,250
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology comes closer — median earnings $47,792 against a $42,552 total, vs $34,577 at ATA Career Education. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCambridge College of Healthcare & TechnologyATA Career Education
Net price / yr$21,276$28,250
Total net cost$42,552$113,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,792$34,577
Median debt$26,250$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$53,912-$388,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education?

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology, at $21,276 a year after aid versus $28,250 — a gap of $6,974 a year, or $70,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology graduates report a median $47,792 ten years after entry, $13,215 more than the $34,577 at ATA Career Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education?

ATA Career Education: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $26,250 at Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology, a difference of $5,220. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology, against 67% at ATA Career Education. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology vs ATA Career Education: frequently asked questions

Is Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education a better value?
Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education?
Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology: $21,276/yr net price after aid versus $28,250/yr at ATA Career Education — a difference of $6,974 a year, or about $70,448 over four years.
Do Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?
Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology graduates earn a median $47,792 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA Career Education — a $13,215 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.