Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Camden County College vs Atlantic Cape Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Blackwood NJ · vs · Public, Mays Landing NJ

Option A Blackwood, NJ

Camden County College

Net price / year
$5,996
Earnings, 10 years
$41,212
Payback
No payback

Option B Mays Landing, NJ

Atlantic Cape Community College

Net price / year
$8,392
Earnings, 10 years
$34,241
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Camden County College comes closer — median earnings $41,212 against a $11,992 total, vs $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCamden County CollegeAtlantic Cape Community College
Net price / yr$5,996$8,392
Total net cost$11,992$16,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,212$34,241
Median debt$11,851$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$154,952-$299,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Camden County College or Atlantic Cape Community College?

Camden County College, at $5,996 a year after aid versus $8,392 — a gap of $2,396 a year, or $4,792 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Camden County College or Atlantic Cape Community College graduates earn more?

Camden County College graduates report a median $41,212 ten years after entry, $6,971 more than the $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Camden County College or Atlantic Cape Community College?

Atlantic Cape Community College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $11,851 at Camden County College, a difference of $2,351. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Camden County College, against 30% at Atlantic Cape Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Camden County College vs Atlantic Cape Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Camden County College or Atlantic Cape Community College a better value?
Camden County College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Camden County College or Atlantic Cape Community College?
Camden County College: $5,996/yr net price after aid versus $8,392/yr at Atlantic Cape Community College — a difference of $2,396 a year, or about $4,792 over four years.
Do Camden County College or Atlantic Cape Community College graduates earn more?
Camden County College graduates earn a median $41,212 ten years after entry, versus $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College — a $6,971 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.