Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cameron University vs Carl Albert State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lawton OK · vs · Public, Poteau OK

Option A Lawton, OK

Cameron University

Net price / year
$10,912
Earnings, 10 years
$40,118
Payback
No payback

Option B Poteau, OK

Carl Albert State College

Net price / year
$14,607
Earnings, 10 years
$34,117
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cameron University comes closer — median earnings $40,118 against a $43,648 total, vs $34,117 at Carl Albert State College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCameron UniversityCarl Albert State College
Net price / yr$10,912$14,607
Total net cost$43,648$29,214
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,118$34,117
Median debt$21,500$9,362
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,488-$314,074

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cameron University or Carl Albert State College?

Cameron University, at $10,912 a year after aid versus $14,607 — a gap of $3,695 a year, or $14,434 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cameron University or Carl Albert State College graduates earn more?

Cameron University graduates report a median $40,118 ten years after entry, $6,001 more than the $34,117 at Carl Albert State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cameron University or Carl Albert State College?

Carl Albert State College: its completers carry a median $9,362 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Cameron University, a difference of $12,138. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Carl Albert State College, against 31% at Cameron University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cameron University vs Carl Albert State College: frequently asked questions

Is Cameron University or Carl Albert State College a better value?
Cameron University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cameron University or Carl Albert State College?
Cameron University: $10,912/yr net price after aid versus $14,607/yr at Carl Albert State College — a difference of $3,695 a year, or about $14,434 over four years.
Do Cameron University or Carl Albert State College graduates earn more?
Cameron University graduates earn a median $40,118 ten years after entry, versus $34,117 at Carl Albert State College — a $6,001 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.