Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cameron University vs Mid-America Christian University: which has better ROI?

Public, Lawton OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Oklahoma City OK

Option A Lawton, OK

Cameron University

Net price / year
$10,912
Earnings, 10 years
$40,118
Payback
No payback

Option B Oklahoma City, OK

Mid-America Christian University

Net price / year
$16,692
Earnings, 10 years
$46,116
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mid-America Christian University comes closer — median earnings $46,116 against a $66,768 total, vs $40,118 at Cameron University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCameron UniversityMid-America Christian University
Net price / yr$10,912$16,692
Total net cost$43,648$66,768
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,118$46,116
Median debt$21,500$26,394
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,488-$111,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cameron University or Mid-America Christian University?

Cameron University, at $10,912 a year after aid versus $16,692 — a gap of $5,780 a year, or $23,120 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cameron University or Mid-America Christian University graduates earn more?

Mid-America Christian University graduates report a median $46,116 ten years after entry, $5,998 more than the $40,118 at Cameron University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cameron University or Mid-America Christian University?

Cameron University: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $26,394 at Mid-America Christian University, a difference of $4,894. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Mid-America Christian University, against 31% at Cameron University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cameron University vs Mid-America Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is Cameron University or Mid-America Christian University a better value?
Mid-America Christian University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cameron University or Mid-America Christian University?
Cameron University: $10,912/yr net price after aid versus $16,692/yr at Mid-America Christian University — a difference of $5,780 a year, or about $23,120 over four years.
Do Cameron University or Mid-America Christian University graduates earn more?
Mid-America Christian University graduates earn a median $46,116 ten years after entry, versus $40,118 at Cameron University — a $5,998 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.