Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cameron University vs Redlands Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lawton OK · vs · Public, El Reno OK

Option A Lawton, OK

Cameron University

Net price / year
$10,912
Earnings, 10 years
$40,118
Payback
No payback

Option B El Reno, OK

Redlands Community College

Net price / year
$5,964
Earnings, 10 years
$37,224
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cameron University comes closer — median earnings $40,118 against a $43,648 total, vs $37,224 at Redlands Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCameron UniversityRedlands Community College
Net price / yr$10,912$5,964
Total net cost$43,648$11,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,118$37,224
Median debt$21,500$6,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,488-$234,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cameron University or Redlands Community College?

Redlands Community College, at $5,964 a year after aid versus $10,912 — a gap of $4,948 a year, or $31,720 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cameron University or Redlands Community College graduates earn more?

Cameron University graduates report a median $40,118 ten years after entry, $2,894 more than the $37,224 at Redlands Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cameron University or Redlands Community College?

Redlands Community College: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Cameron University, a difference of $14,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

35% of students finish at Redlands Community College, against 31% at Cameron University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cameron University vs Redlands Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Cameron University or Redlands Community College a better value?
Cameron University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cameron University or Redlands Community College?
Redlands Community College: $5,964/yr net price after aid versus $10,912/yr at Cameron University — a difference of $4,948 a year, or about $31,720 over four years.
Do Cameron University or Redlands Community College graduates earn more?
Cameron University graduates earn a median $40,118 ten years after entry, versus $37,224 at Redlands Community College — a $2,894 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.