Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cameron University vs Western Oklahoma State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lawton OK · vs · Public, Altus OK

Option A Lawton, OK

Cameron University

Net price / year
$10,912
Earnings, 10 years
$40,118
Payback
No payback

Option B Altus, OK

Western Oklahoma State College

Net price / year
$7,267
Earnings, 10 years
$38,248
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cameron University comes closer — median earnings $40,118 against a $43,648 total, vs $38,248 at Western Oklahoma State College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCameron UniversityWestern Oklahoma State College
Net price / yr$10,912$7,267
Total net cost$43,648$14,534
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,118$38,248
Median debt$21,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,488-$216,774

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cameron University or Western Oklahoma State College?

Western Oklahoma State College, at $7,267 a year after aid versus $10,912 — a gap of $3,645 a year, or $29,114 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cameron University or Western Oklahoma State College graduates earn more?

Cameron University graduates report a median $40,118 ten years after entry, $1,870 more than the $38,248 at Western Oklahoma State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cameron University or Western Oklahoma State College?

Western Oklahoma State College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Cameron University, a difference of $12,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Western Oklahoma State College, against 31% at Cameron University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cameron University vs Western Oklahoma State College: frequently asked questions

Is Cameron University or Western Oklahoma State College a better value?
Cameron University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cameron University or Western Oklahoma State College?
Western Oklahoma State College: $7,267/yr net price after aid versus $10,912/yr at Cameron University — a difference of $3,645 a year, or about $29,114 over four years.
Do Cameron University or Western Oklahoma State College graduates earn more?
Cameron University graduates earn a median $40,118 ten years after entry, versus $38,248 at Western Oklahoma State College — a $1,870 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.