Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Campbell University vs Pfeiffer University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Buies Creek NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Misenheimer NC

Option A Buies Creek, NC

Campbell University

Net price / year
$24,516
Earnings, 10 years
$54,886
Payback
15 yrs

Option B Misenheimer, NC

Pfeiffer University

Net price / year
$19,076
Earnings, 10 years
$51,562
Payback
23.8 yrs
The verdict

Campbell University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $98,064 in 15 years versus 23.8 years at Pfeiffer University, on median earnings of $54,886 vs $51,562 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCampbell UniversityPfeiffer University
Net price / yr$24,516$19,076
Total net cost$98,064$76,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,886$51,562
Median debt$22,500$26,163
Payback15 yrs23.8 yrs
20-year net return$32,456-$12,264

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Campbell University or Pfeiffer University?

Pfeiffer University, at $19,076 a year after aid versus $24,516 — a gap of $5,440 a year, or $21,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Campbell University or Pfeiffer University graduates earn more?

Campbell University graduates report a median $54,886 ten years after entry, $3,324 more than the $51,562 at Pfeiffer University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Campbell University or Pfeiffer University?

Campbell University: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $26,163 at Pfeiffer University, a difference of $3,663. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Campbell University, against 35% at Pfeiffer University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Campbell University vs Pfeiffer University: frequently asked questions

Is Campbell University or Pfeiffer University a better value?
Campbell University. It clears its $98,064 net cost in about 15 years versus 23.8 years at Pfeiffer University, on median earnings of $54,886 vs $51,562 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Campbell University or Pfeiffer University?
Pfeiffer University: $19,076/yr net price after aid versus $24,516/yr at Campbell University — a difference of $5,440 a year, or about $21,760 over four years.
Do Campbell University or Pfeiffer University graduates earn more?
Campbell University graduates earn a median $54,886 ten years after entry, versus $51,562 at Pfeiffer University — a $3,324 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.