Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Campbell University vs Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Buies Creek NC · vs · Private for-profit, Mooresville NC

Option A Buies Creek, NC

Campbell University

Net price / year
$24,516
Earnings, 10 years
$54,886
Payback
15 yrs

Option B Mooresville, NC

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville

Net price / year
$28,915
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
12.8 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $57,830 in 12.8 years versus 15 years at Campbell University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $54,886 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCampbell UniversityUniversal Technical Institute-Mooresville
Net price / yr$24,516$28,915
Total net cost$98,064$57,830
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,886$52,873
Median debt$22,500$13,124
Payback15 yrs12.8 yrs
20-year net return$32,456$32,430

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Campbell University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?

Campbell University, at $24,516 a year after aid versus $28,915 — a gap of $4,399 a year, or $40,234 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Campbell University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn more?

Campbell University graduates report a median $54,886 ten years after entry, $2,013 more than the $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Campbell University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $22,500 at Campbell University, a difference of $9,376. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville, against 61% at Campbell University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Campbell University vs Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: frequently asked questions

Is Campbell University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. It clears its $57,830 net cost in about 12.8 years versus 15 years at Campbell University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $54,886 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Campbell University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?
Campbell University: $24,516/yr net price after aid versus $28,915/yr at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville — a difference of $4,399 a year, or about $40,234 over four years.
Do Campbell University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn more?
Campbell University graduates earn a median $54,886 ten years after entry, versus $52,873 at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville — a $2,013 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.