Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cape Cod Community College vs Anna Maria College: which has better ROI?

Public, West Barnstable MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Paxton MA

Option A West Barnstable, MA

Cape Cod Community College

Net price / year
$8,296
Earnings, 10 years
$43,670
Payback
No payback

Option B Paxton, MA

Anna Maria College

Net price / year
$28,333
Earnings, 10 years
$46,651
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cape Cod Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,670 against a $16,592 total, vs $46,651 at Anna Maria College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCape Cod Community CollegeAnna Maria College
Net price / yr$8,296$28,333
Total net cost$16,592$113,332
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,670$46,651
Median debt$12,000$25,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$110,392-$147,512

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cape Cod Community College or Anna Maria College?

Cape Cod Community College, at $8,296 a year after aid versus $28,333 — a gap of $20,037 a year, or $96,740 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cape Cod Community College or Anna Maria College graduates earn more?

Anna Maria College graduates report a median $46,651 ten years after entry, $2,981 more than the $43,670 at Cape Cod Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cape Cod Community College or Anna Maria College?

Cape Cod Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Anna Maria College, a difference of $13,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Anna Maria College, against 22% at Cape Cod Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cape Cod Community College vs Anna Maria College: frequently asked questions

Is Cape Cod Community College or Anna Maria College a better value?
Cape Cod Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cape Cod Community College or Anna Maria College?
Cape Cod Community College: $8,296/yr net price after aid versus $28,333/yr at Anna Maria College — a difference of $20,037 a year, or about $96,740 over four years.
Do Cape Cod Community College or Anna Maria College graduates earn more?
Anna Maria College graduates earn a median $46,651 ten years after entry, versus $43,670 at Cape Cod Community College — a $2,981 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.