Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Capella University vs Anoka-Ramsey Community College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Public, Coon Rapids MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Capella University

Net price / year
$17,956
Earnings, 10 years
$42,189
Payback
No payback

Option B Coon Rapids, MN

Anoka-Ramsey Community College

Net price / year
$16,434
Earnings, 10 years
$48,342
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anoka-Ramsey Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,342 against a $32,868 total, vs $42,189 at Capella University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCapella UniversityAnoka-Ramsey Community College
Net price / yr$17,956$16,434
Total net cost$71,824$32,868
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,189$48,342
Median debt$14,968$13,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$195,244-$33,228

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Capella University or Anoka-Ramsey Community College?

Anoka-Ramsey Community College, at $16,434 a year after aid versus $17,956 — a gap of $1,522 a year, or $38,956 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Capella University or Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates earn more?

Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates report a median $48,342 ten years after entry, $6,153 more than the $42,189 at Capella University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Capella University or Anoka-Ramsey Community College?

Anoka-Ramsey Community College: its completers carry a median $13,500 in federal loans versus $14,968 at Capella University, a difference of $1,468. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

30% of students finish at Anoka-Ramsey Community College, against 20% at Capella University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Capella University vs Anoka-Ramsey Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Capella University or Anoka-Ramsey Community College a better value?
Anoka-Ramsey Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Capella University or Anoka-Ramsey Community College?
Anoka-Ramsey Community College: $16,434/yr net price after aid versus $17,956/yr at Capella University — a difference of $1,522 a year, or about $38,956 over four years.
Do Capella University or Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates earn more?
Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates earn a median $48,342 ten years after entry, versus $42,189 at Capella University — a $6,153 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.