Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Capella University vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Capella University

Net price / year
$17,956
Earnings, 10 years
$42,189
Payback
No payback

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis

Net price / year
$18,345
Earnings, 10 years
$34,659
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Capella University comes closer — median earnings $42,189 against a $71,824 total, vs $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCapella UniversityAveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis
Net price / yr$17,956$18,345
Total net cost$71,824$73,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,189$34,659
Median debt$14,968$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$195,244-$347,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Capella University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?

Capella University, at $17,956 a year after aid versus $18,345 — a gap of $389 a year, or $1,556 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Capella University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis graduates earn more?

Capella University graduates report a median $42,189 ten years after entry, $7,530 more than the $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Capella University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $14,968 at Capella University, a difference of $8,635. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis, against 20% at Capella University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Capella University vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Capella University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis a better value?
Capella University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Capella University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?
Capella University: $17,956/yr net price after aid versus $18,345/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis — a difference of $389 a year, or about $1,556 over four years.
Do Capella University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis graduates earn more?
Capella University graduates earn a median $42,189 ten years after entry, versus $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis — a $7,530 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.