Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Capella University vs Bethany Lutheran College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Mankato MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Capella University

Net price / year
$17,956
Earnings, 10 years
$42,189
Payback
No payback

Option B Mankato, MN

Bethany Lutheran College

Net price / year
$20,148
Earnings, 10 years
$46,110
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethany Lutheran College comes closer — median earnings $46,110 against a $80,592 total, vs $42,189 at Capella University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCapella UniversityBethany Lutheran College
Net price / yr$17,956$20,148
Total net cost$71,824$80,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,189$46,110
Median debt$14,968$23,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$195,244-$125,592

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Capella University or Bethany Lutheran College?

Capella University, at $17,956 a year after aid versus $20,148 — a gap of $2,192 a year, or $8,768 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Capella University or Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn more?

Bethany Lutheran College graduates report a median $46,110 ten years after entry, $3,921 more than the $42,189 at Capella University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Capella University or Bethany Lutheran College?

Capella University: its completers carry a median $14,968 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Bethany Lutheran College, a difference of $8,032. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Bethany Lutheran College, against 20% at Capella University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Capella University vs Bethany Lutheran College: frequently asked questions

Is Capella University or Bethany Lutheran College a better value?
Bethany Lutheran College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Capella University or Bethany Lutheran College?
Capella University: $17,956/yr net price after aid versus $20,148/yr at Bethany Lutheran College — a difference of $2,192 a year, or about $8,768 over four years.
Do Capella University or Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn more?
Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn a median $46,110 ten years after entry, versus $42,189 at Capella University — a $3,921 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.