Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Capella University vs Herzing University-Minneapolis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private nonprofit, St. Louis Park MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Capella University

Net price / year
$17,956
Earnings, 10 years
$42,189
Payback
No payback

Option B St. Louis Park, MN

Herzing University-Minneapolis

Net price / year
$16,670
Earnings, 10 years
$36,909
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Capella University comes closer — median earnings $42,189 against a $71,824 total, vs $36,909 at Herzing University-Minneapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCapella UniversityHerzing University-Minneapolis
Net price / yr$17,956$16,670
Total net cost$71,824$66,680
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,189$36,909
Median debt$14,968$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$195,244-$295,700

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Capella University or Herzing University-Minneapolis?

Herzing University-Minneapolis, at $16,670 a year after aid versus $17,956 — a gap of $1,286 a year, or $5,144 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Capella University or Herzing University-Minneapolis graduates earn more?

Capella University graduates report a median $42,189 ten years after entry, $5,280 more than the $36,909 at Herzing University-Minneapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Capella University or Herzing University-Minneapolis?

Capella University: its completers carry a median $14,968 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Herzing University-Minneapolis, a difference of $6,532. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Herzing University-Minneapolis, against 20% at Capella University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Capella University vs Herzing University-Minneapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Capella University or Herzing University-Minneapolis a better value?
Capella University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Capella University or Herzing University-Minneapolis?
Herzing University-Minneapolis: $16,670/yr net price after aid versus $17,956/yr at Capella University — a difference of $1,286 a year, or about $5,144 over four years.
Do Capella University or Herzing University-Minneapolis graduates earn more?
Capella University graduates earn a median $42,189 ten years after entry, versus $36,909 at Herzing University-Minneapolis — a $5,280 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.