Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Capella University vs Lake Superior College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Public, Duluth MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Capella University

Net price / year
$17,956
Earnings, 10 years
$42,189
Payback
No payback

Option B Duluth, MN

Lake Superior College

Net price / year
$15,492
Earnings, 10 years
$46,449
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lake Superior College comes closer — median earnings $46,449 against a $30,984 total, vs $42,189 at Capella University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCapella UniversityLake Superior College
Net price / yr$17,956$15,492
Total net cost$71,824$30,984
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,189$46,449
Median debt$14,968$12,775
Payback——
20-year net return-$195,244-$69,204

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Capella University or Lake Superior College?

Lake Superior College, at $15,492 a year after aid versus $17,956 — a gap of $2,464 a year, or $40,840 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Capella University or Lake Superior College graduates earn more?

Lake Superior College graduates report a median $46,449 ten years after entry, $4,260 more than the $42,189 at Capella University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Capella University or Lake Superior College?

Lake Superior College: its completers carry a median $12,775 in federal loans versus $14,968 at Capella University, a difference of $2,193. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Lake Superior College, against 20% at Capella University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Capella University vs Lake Superior College: frequently asked questions

Is Capella University or Lake Superior College a better value?
Lake Superior College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Capella University or Lake Superior College?
Lake Superior College: $15,492/yr net price after aid versus $17,956/yr at Capella University — a difference of $2,464 a year, or about $40,840 over four years.
Do Capella University or Lake Superior College graduates earn more?
Lake Superior College graduates earn a median $46,449 ten years after entry, versus $42,189 at Capella University — a $4,260 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.