Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Capella University vs Minnesota State University-Mankato: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Public, Mankato MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Capella University

Net price / year
$17,956
Earnings, 10 years
$42,189
Payback
No payback

Option B Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs
The verdict

Minnesota State University-Mankato has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,556 in 8.9 years versus not at all at Capella University, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $42,189 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCapella UniversityMinnesota State University-Mankato
Net price / yr$17,956$19,139
Total net cost$71,824$76,556
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,189$56,922
Median debt$14,968$21,106
Payback—8.9 yrs
20-year net return-$195,244$94,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Capella University or Minnesota State University-Mankato?

Capella University, at $17,956 a year after aid versus $19,139 — a gap of $1,183 a year, or $4,732 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Capella University or Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn more?

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates report a median $56,922 ten years after entry, $14,733 more than the $42,189 at Capella University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Capella University or Minnesota State University-Mankato?

Capella University: its completers carry a median $14,968 in federal loans versus $21,106 at Minnesota State University-Mankato, a difference of $6,138. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Minnesota State University-Mankato, against 20% at Capella University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Capella University vs Minnesota State University-Mankato: frequently asked questions

Is Capella University or Minnesota State University-Mankato a better value?
Minnesota State University-Mankato. It clears its $76,556 net cost in about 8.9 years versus no clear payback at Capella University, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $42,189 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Capella University or Minnesota State University-Mankato?
Capella University: $17,956/yr net price after aid versus $19,139/yr at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a difference of $1,183 a year, or about $4,732 over four years.
Do Capella University or Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn more?
Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median $56,922 ten years after entry, versus $42,189 at Capella University — a $14,733 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.