Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Capital University vs Hiram College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Columbus OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Hiram OH

Option A Columbus, OH

Capital University

Net price / year
$22,576
Earnings, 10 years
$54,143
Payback
15.6 yrs

Option B Hiram, OH

Hiram College

Net price / year
$21,058
Earnings, 10 years
$54,311
Payback
14.2 yrs
The verdict

Hiram College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $84,232 in 14.2 years versus 15.6 years at Capital University, on median earnings of $54,311 vs $54,143 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCapital UniversityHiram College
Net price / yr$22,576$21,058
Total net cost$90,304$84,232
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,143$54,311
Median debt$26,889$27,000
Payback15.6 yrs14.2 yrs
20-year net return$25,356$34,788

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Capital University or Hiram College?

Hiram College, at $21,058 a year after aid versus $22,576 — a gap of $1,518 a year, or $6,072 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Capital University or Hiram College graduates earn more?

Hiram College graduates report a median $54,311 ten years after entry, $168 more than the $54,143 at Capital University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Capital University or Hiram College?

Capital University: its completers carry a median $26,889 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Hiram College, a difference of $111. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Capital University, against 55% at Hiram College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Capital University vs Hiram College: frequently asked questions

Is Capital University or Hiram College a better value?
Hiram College. It clears its $84,232 net cost in about 14.2 years versus 15.6 years at Capital University, on median earnings of $54,311 vs $54,143 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Capital University or Hiram College?
Hiram College: $21,058/yr net price after aid versus $22,576/yr at Capital University — a difference of $1,518 a year, or about $6,072 over four years.
Do Capital University or Hiram College graduates earn more?
Hiram College graduates earn a median $54,311 ten years after entry, versus $54,143 at Capital University — a $168 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.