Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carl Sandburg College vs G Skin & Beauty Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Galesburg IL · vs · Private for-profit, Schaumburg IL

Option A Galesburg, IL

Carl Sandburg College

Net price / year
$3,662
Earnings, 10 years
$35,274
Payback
No payback

Option B Schaumburg, IL

G Skin & Beauty Institute

Net price / year
$21,847
Earnings, 10 years
$29,032
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carl Sandburg College comes closer — median earnings $35,274 against a $7,324 total, vs $29,032 at G Skin & Beauty Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarl Sandburg CollegeG Skin & Beauty Institute
Net price / yr$3,662$21,847
Total net cost$7,324$87,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,274$29,032
Median debt$4,909$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$269,044-$473,948

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carl Sandburg College or G Skin & Beauty Institute?

Carl Sandburg College, at $3,662 a year after aid versus $21,847 — a gap of $18,185 a year, or $80,064 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carl Sandburg College or G Skin & Beauty Institute graduates earn more?

Carl Sandburg College graduates report a median $35,274 ten years after entry, $6,242 more than the $29,032 at G Skin & Beauty Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carl Sandburg College or G Skin & Beauty Institute?

Carl Sandburg College: its completers carry a median $4,909 in federal loans versus $6,333 at G Skin & Beauty Institute, a difference of $1,424. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at G Skin & Beauty Institute, against 50% at Carl Sandburg College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carl Sandburg College vs G Skin & Beauty Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Carl Sandburg College or G Skin & Beauty Institute a better value?
Carl Sandburg College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Carl Sandburg College or G Skin & Beauty Institute?
Carl Sandburg College: $3,662/yr net price after aid versus $21,847/yr at G Skin & Beauty Institute — a difference of $18,185 a year, or about $80,064 over four years.
Do Carl Sandburg College or G Skin & Beauty Institute graduates earn more?
Carl Sandburg College graduates earn a median $35,274 ten years after entry, versus $29,032 at G Skin & Beauty Institute — a $6,242 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.