Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carl Sandburg College vs Greenville University: which has better ROI?

Public, Galesburg IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville IL

Option A Galesburg, IL

Carl Sandburg College

Net price / year
$3,662
Earnings, 10 years
$35,274
Payback
No payback

Option B Greenville, IL

Greenville University

Net price / year
$19,533
Earnings, 10 years
$46,827
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Greenville University comes closer — median earnings $46,827 against a $78,132 total, vs $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarl Sandburg CollegeGreenville University
Net price / yr$3,662$19,533
Total net cost$7,324$78,132
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,274$46,827
Median debt$4,909$23,875
Payback——
20-year net return-$269,044-$108,792

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carl Sandburg College or Greenville University?

Carl Sandburg College, at $3,662 a year after aid versus $19,533 — a gap of $15,871 a year, or $70,808 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carl Sandburg College or Greenville University graduates earn more?

Greenville University graduates report a median $46,827 ten years after entry, $11,553 more than the $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carl Sandburg College or Greenville University?

Carl Sandburg College: its completers carry a median $4,909 in federal loans versus $23,875 at Greenville University, a difference of $18,966. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Carl Sandburg College, against 40% at Greenville University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carl Sandburg College vs Greenville University: frequently asked questions

Is Carl Sandburg College or Greenville University a better value?
Greenville University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Carl Sandburg College or Greenville University?
Carl Sandburg College: $3,662/yr net price after aid versus $19,533/yr at Greenville University — a difference of $15,871 a year, or about $70,808 over four years.
Do Carl Sandburg College or Greenville University graduates earn more?
Greenville University graduates earn a median $46,827 ten years after entry, versus $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College — a $11,553 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.