Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carnegie Mellon University vs Haverford College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Haverford PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

Carnegie Mellon University

Net price / year
$31,944
Earnings, 10 years
$114,862
Payback
1.9 yrs

Option B Haverford, PA

Haverford College

Net price / year
$25,314
Earnings, 10 years
$79,966
Payback
3.2 yrs
The verdict

Carnegie Mellon University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $127,776 in 1.9 years versus 3.2 years at Haverford College, on median earnings of $114,862 vs $79,966 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarnegie Mellon UniversityHaverford College
Net price / yr$31,944$25,314
Total net cost$127,776$101,256
Median earnings, 10 yrs$114,862$79,966
Median debt$21,750$13,621
Payback1.9 yrs3.2 yrs
20-year net return$1,202,264$530,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carnegie Mellon University or Haverford College?

Haverford College, at $25,314 a year after aid versus $31,944 — a gap of $6,630 a year, or $26,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carnegie Mellon University or Haverford College graduates earn more?

Carnegie Mellon University graduates report a median $114,862 ten years after entry, $34,896 more than the $79,966 at Haverford College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carnegie Mellon University or Haverford College?

Haverford College: its completers carry a median $13,621 in federal loans versus $21,750 at Carnegie Mellon University, a difference of $8,129. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Carnegie Mellon University, against 90% at Haverford College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carnegie Mellon University vs Haverford College: frequently asked questions

Is Carnegie Mellon University or Haverford College a better value?
Carnegie Mellon University. It clears its $127,776 net cost in about 1.9 years versus 3.2 years at Haverford College, on median earnings of $114,862 vs $79,966 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Carnegie Mellon University or Haverford College?
Haverford College: $25,314/yr net price after aid versus $31,944/yr at Carnegie Mellon University — a difference of $6,630 a year, or about $26,520 over four years.
Do Carnegie Mellon University or Haverford College graduates earn more?
Carnegie Mellon University graduates earn a median $114,862 ten years after entry, versus $79,966 at Haverford College — a $34,896 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.