Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carroll College vs Rocky Mountain College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Helena MT · vs · Private nonprofit, Billings MT

Option A Helena, MT

Carroll College

Net price / year
$23,960
Earnings, 10 years
$61,772
Payback
7.1 yrs

Option B Billings, MT

Rocky Mountain College

Net price / year
$19,751
Earnings, 10 years
$49,036
Payback
116.9 yrs
The verdict

Carroll College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,840 in 7.1 years versus 116.9 years at Rocky Mountain College, on median earnings of $61,772 vs $49,036 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarroll CollegeRocky Mountain College
Net price / yr$23,960$19,751
Total net cost$95,840$79,004
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,772$49,036
Median debt$25,757$26,000
Payback7.1 yrs116.9 yrs
20-year net return$172,400-$65,484

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carroll College or Rocky Mountain College?

Rocky Mountain College, at $19,751 a year after aid versus $23,960 — a gap of $4,209 a year, or $16,836 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carroll College or Rocky Mountain College graduates earn more?

Carroll College graduates report a median $61,772 ten years after entry, $12,736 more than the $49,036 at Rocky Mountain College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carroll College or Rocky Mountain College?

Carroll College: its completers carry a median $25,757 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Rocky Mountain College, a difference of $243. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Carroll College, against 48% at Rocky Mountain College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carroll College vs Rocky Mountain College: frequently asked questions

Is Carroll College or Rocky Mountain College a better value?
Carroll College. It clears its $95,840 net cost in about 7.1 years versus 116.9 years at Rocky Mountain College, on median earnings of $61,772 vs $49,036 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Carroll College or Rocky Mountain College?
Rocky Mountain College: $19,751/yr net price after aid versus $23,960/yr at Carroll College — a difference of $4,209 a year, or about $16,836 over four years.
Do Carroll College or Rocky Mountain College graduates earn more?
Carroll College graduates earn a median $61,772 ten years after entry, versus $49,036 at Rocky Mountain College — a $12,736 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.