Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carroll Community College vs All-State Career-Baltimore: which has better ROI?

Public, Westminster MD · vs · Private for-profit, Baltimore MD

Option A Westminster, MD

Carroll Community College

Net price / year
$2,725
Earnings, 10 years
$44,349
Payback
No payback

Option B Baltimore, MD

All-State Career-Baltimore

Net price / year
$18,233
Earnings, 10 years
$33,193
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carroll Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,349 against a $5,450 total, vs $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarroll Community CollegeAll-State Career-Baltimore
Net price / yr$2,725$18,233
Total net cost$5,450$72,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,349$33,193
Median debt$11,750$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$85,670-$376,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carroll Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore?

Carroll Community College, at $2,725 a year after aid versus $18,233 — a gap of $15,508 a year, or $67,482 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carroll Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore graduates earn more?

Carroll Community College graduates report a median $44,349 ten years after entry, $11,156 more than the $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carroll Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore?

All-State Career-Baltimore: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $11,750 at Carroll Community College, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at All-State Career-Baltimore, against 39% at Carroll Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carroll Community College vs All-State Career-Baltimore: frequently asked questions

Is Carroll Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore a better value?
Carroll Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Carroll Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore?
Carroll Community College: $2,725/yr net price after aid versus $18,233/yr at All-State Career-Baltimore — a difference of $15,508 a year, or about $67,482 over four years.
Do Carroll Community College or All-State Career-Baltimore graduates earn more?
Carroll Community College graduates earn a median $44,349 ten years after entry, versus $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore — a $11,156 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.