Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carroll Community College vs Allegany College of Maryland: which has better ROI?

Public, Westminster MD · vs · Public, Cumberland MD

Option A Westminster, MD

Carroll Community College

Net price / year
$2,725
Earnings, 10 years
$44,349
Payback
No payback

Option B Cumberland, MD

Allegany College of Maryland

Net price / year
$8,819
Earnings, 10 years
$38,476
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carroll Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,349 against a $5,450 total, vs $38,476 at Allegany College of Maryland. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarroll Community CollegeAllegany College of Maryland
Net price / yr$2,725$8,819
Total net cost$5,450$17,638
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,349$38,476
Median debt$11,750$13,702
Payback——
20-year net return-$85,670-$215,318

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carroll Community College or Allegany College of Maryland?

Carroll Community College, at $2,725 a year after aid versus $8,819 — a gap of $6,094 a year, or $12,188 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carroll Community College or Allegany College of Maryland graduates earn more?

Carroll Community College graduates report a median $44,349 ten years after entry, $5,873 more than the $38,476 at Allegany College of Maryland. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carroll Community College or Allegany College of Maryland?

Carroll Community College: its completers carry a median $11,750 in federal loans versus $13,702 at Allegany College of Maryland, a difference of $1,952. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Allegany College of Maryland, against 39% at Carroll Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carroll Community College vs Allegany College of Maryland: frequently asked questions

Is Carroll Community College or Allegany College of Maryland a better value?
Carroll Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Carroll Community College or Allegany College of Maryland?
Carroll Community College: $2,725/yr net price after aid versus $8,819/yr at Allegany College of Maryland — a difference of $6,094 a year, or about $12,188 over four years.
Do Carroll Community College or Allegany College of Maryland graduates earn more?
Carroll Community College graduates earn a median $44,349 ten years after entry, versus $38,476 at Allegany College of Maryland — a $5,873 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.